Skip to content
M.B. Patil Education

Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan

West Bengal

Type not verifiedDiplomaMDMSAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotasWest Bengal
Courses with data
23
Seat options (quota × category)
263
Years of data
2024, 2025
Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
561
Hospital beds (as listed)
1099

“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.

Courses in counselling results

  • Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiploma
  • Diploma in OphthalmologyDiploma
  • MD AnaesthesiologyMD
  • MD AnatomyMD
  • MD Bio-ChemistryMD
  • MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
  • MD Forensic MedicineMD
  • MD General MedicineMD
  • MD MicrobiologyMD
  • MD PaediatricsMD
  • MD PathologyMD
  • MD PharmacologyMD
  • MD PhysiologyMD
  • MD PsychiatryMD
  • MD Radiation OncologyMD
  • MD Radio DiagnosisMD
  • MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
  • MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
  • MS ENTMS
  • MS General SurgeryMS
  • MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
  • MS OphthalmologyMS
  • MS OrthopaedicsMS

Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.

Counselling authorities

Quota × category breakdown

QuotaOpenEWSOBCSCSTOTHERUNKNOWN
All India Counselling (MCC) · AIQ211021189——
West Bengal · WB Govt Quota34522247——

Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.

Round-wise closing-rank progression

Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,4711,5151,412
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
Diploma in Ophthalmology4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,2471,4121,685
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open——1,715
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Anaesthesiology8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open664658891—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open7781,1001,254—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,7221,9382,078913
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,565—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service——2,697—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service————
MD Anatomy1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open
MD Bio-Chemistry2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,6801,9282,587
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open86100272
MD Forensic Medicine1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open
MD General Medicine7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open6270101
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open413407611
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,8191,8191,819
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,082
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR-PH Open——2,797
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service———
MD Microbiology3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,4241,7272,029
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Paediatrics7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open17721032624
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open5378951,133—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9531,9531,953—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service——2,546—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service————
MD Pathology6 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R42025 R4.5
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——1,310334558
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open——1,719863—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open1,1221,7361,736——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,719——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open2,075————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service—————
MD Pharmacology1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open2,016
MD Physiology1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,8932,112919
MD Psychiatry4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,1531,4951,421—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———100
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service————
MD Radiation Oncology5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open636680810—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open8979021,000—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open——1,461406
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service————
MD Radio Diagnosis5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open109109109
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open2635123
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,5451,5451,545
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
MD Social & Preventive Medicine4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,1091,4001,631
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open——1,856
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,9112,184—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open174214389
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MS ENT4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,1901,2291,496357
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service——2,841—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service————
MS General Surgery8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open255280315
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open359708708
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open9461,0431,027
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open——1,118
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service2,0122,0792,012
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service——2,513
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,583
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open207265401
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open491758797
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open705840849
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open9901,2811,281
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9682,0341,968
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service2,0612,1322,489
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MS Ophthalmology2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open358351681—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——1,959893
MS Orthopaedics6 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R42025 R4.5
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open150217211——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open31038067181127
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open666864944——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,8221,8851,822——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,285——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open—————

Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.

Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)

Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.

CourseCounselling · quotaFeeStipend yr 1Bond (yrs)Bond penalty
Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OphthalmologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OphthalmologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnatomyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnatomyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radio DiagnosisAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radio DiagnosisWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*

Source files

  • All India Closing Ranks.xlsx79 rows
  • West Bengal.xlsx184 rows

MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.

Verification

Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.

Also listed as: Burdwan Medical College

Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.