Christian Medical College, Ludhiana
Ludhiana, Punjab
Institution type inferred from: listed under Open States (private-institute seats).
- Courses with data
- 15
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 108
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 692
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 775
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD MicrobiologyMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD PathologyMD
- MD PharmacologyMD
- MD Radiation OncologyMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates
- Punjabofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | — | — | — | 9 | — | — | — |
| Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | — |
| Punjab · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 15,683 (4) | 20,161 (4) | 31,483 (4) | 18,325 (4) | 30,896 (4) | 61,544 (4) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 86,298 (4) | 75,935 (2) | 99,826 (2) | 43,786 (4) | 87,855 (4) | 99,346 (2) |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | — | — | — | 14,196 (1) | 37,270 (1) | 66,980 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 1,208 (1) | 1,397 (1) | 3,323 (1) | — | — | — |
MD General Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 43,712 (3) | — | — | 22,878 (3) | 53,422 (3) | 58,555 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 2,319 (3) | 3,467 (3) | 5,453 (2) | 3,712 (3) | 6,435 (3) | — |
MD Microbiology4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (Punjab PG) · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | GEN | — | — | 1,41,790 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 97,259 (1) | — | — | 1,06,281 (1) | 1,14,593 (1) | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | — | — | — | 1,13,615 (1) | — | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | GEN | — | — | 1,41,790 (1) | — | — | — |
MD Paediatrics2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 57,680 (4) | 85,799 (1) | 1,42,667 (3) | 59,320 (4) | 81,598 (3) | 89,342 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 4,245 (3) | 6,225 (3) | 8,758 (3) | 5,270 (3) | 12,068 (3) | — |
MD Pathology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 42,972 (2) | 55,419 (2) | 90,993 (4) | 65,180 (1) | 97,259 (1) | 38,255 (1) | 75,006 (1) | 1,65,407 (2) | 1,58,766 (1) | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | — | — | — | — | — | 86,725 (1) | — | 1,86,630 (2) | — | — |
MD Pharmacology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | — | — | 1,11,966 (1) | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 71,574 (1) | 1,68,566 (1) | — | — |
MD Radiation Oncology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 24,849 (1) | 25,800 (1) | 37,338 (2) | 22,074 (1) | 31,916 (1) | 58,525 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 85,799 (1) | 91,205 (1) | 1,57,990 (1) | 48,923 (1) | 1,00,180 (1) | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 692 (2) | 1,059 (2) | 2,319 (1) | 2,450 (2) | 26,274 (2) | 6,094 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 39,700 (2) | 61,316 (2) | — | 40,439 (2) | 66,201 (1) | — |
MD Social & Preventive Medicine4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (Punjab PG) · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | GEN | — | — | 1,09,222 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 92,645 (1) | — | — | 2,02,840 (2) | 61,493 (1) | 1,00,722 (1) | — | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 91,205 (1) | — | — | — | 71,157 (1) | 1,12,549 (1) | — | — | |
| Punjab · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | GEN | — | — | 1,09,222 (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
MS ENT2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 73,809 (1) | 99,826 (1) | — | — | — | 1,06,517 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 8,683 (1) | 16,301 (1) | 27,730 (2) | 15,560 (1) | 19,345 (1) | — |
MS General Surgery2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 11,609 (3) | 13,290 (3) | 21,208 (3) | 15,958 (3) | 24,719 (3) | 31,600 (2) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 70,604 (3) | 86,298 (2) | — | 58,555 (3) | 79,709 (2) | 1,00,484 (1) |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 6,064 (1) | 9,207 (1) | 11,590 (1) | 6,435 (1) | 13,251 (1) | 15,908 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 1,05,915 (2) | — | 1,59,990 (1) | 68,159 (2) | 81,044 (1) | 87,855 (1) |
MS Ophthalmology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 9,350 (2) | 13,995 (2) | 15,972 (1) | — | 10,585 (1) | 23,230 (1) | 22,529 (1) | 34,574 (1) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 74,305 (1) | — | — | — | 58,007 (1) | 75,683 (1) | 1,00,722 (1) | — |
MS Orthopaedics2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | GEN-IP | 9,242 (2) | 11,940 (2) | 19,117 (2) | 10,949 (2) | 22,074 (2) | 28,609 (2) | |
| Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | GEN | 44,415 (1) | — | — | 54,455 (1) | 93,513 (1) | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD General Medicine | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Microbiology | Punjab · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Paediatrics | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Pathology | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Pharmacology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹0* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radiation Oncology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radiation Oncology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Radiation Oncology | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | ₹2,75,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹2,75,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹2,75,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Punjab · Punjab Open Quota (AI Basis)-Converted | ₹2,75,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹2,75,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MS ENT | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Punjab · Punjab Domicile Seats | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MS General Surgery | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
| MS Ophthalmology | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Punjab · Punjab BFUHS IP Quota | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Punjab · Punjab NRI Quota | ₹39,58,365* | ₹46,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Punjab · Punjab CMC Minority Quota (Cat B) | ₹6,85,000* | ₹46,000 | 3* | Info not available* |
Source files
- Open_States_Closing_Ranks.xlsx4 rows
- Punjab.xlsx104 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: CMC, Ludhiana
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.