Skip to content
M.B. Patil Education

Government Medical College, Kolkata

Kolkata, West Bengal

Government · inferredDiplomaMDMSAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotasWest Bengal

Institution type inferred from: name pattern (Govt/GMC/state/municipal institution).

Courses with data
28
Seat options (quota × category)
357
Years of data
2024, 2025
Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
152
Hospital beds (as listed)
2668

“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.

Courses in counselling results

  • Diploma in AnaesthesiaDiploma
  • Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiploma
  • Diploma in OphthalmologyDiploma
  • Diploma in OrthopaedicsDiploma
  • Diploma in Oto-Rhino-LaryngologyDiploma
  • MD AnaesthesiologyMD
  • MD AnatomyMD
  • MD Bio-ChemistryMD
  • MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
  • MD Forensic MedicineMD
  • MD General MedicineMD
  • MD GeriatricsMD
  • MD Immuno Haematology & Blood TransfusionMD
  • MD MicrobiologyMD
  • MD PaediatricsMD
  • MD PathologyMD
  • MD PharmacologyMD
  • MD PhysiologyMD
  • MD PsychiatryMD
  • MD Radiation OncologyMD
  • MD Radio DiagnosisMD
  • MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
  • MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
  • MS ENTMS
  • MS General SurgeryMS
  • MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
  • MS OphthalmologyMS
  • MS OrthopaedicsMS

Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.

Counselling authorities

Quota × category breakdown

QuotaOpenEWSOBCSCSTOTHERUNKNOWN
All India Counselling (MCC) · AIQ2816251814——
West Bengal · WB Govt Quota481028339——

Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.

Round-wise closing-rank progression

Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.

Diploma in Anaesthesia5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open9041,3411,612
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,737
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R42025 R4.5
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open718717718172284
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,2731,2871,273——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,2271,3591,359——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open1,1241,1331,786——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,674——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,793——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service——2,813——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open—————
Diploma in Ophthalmology7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open8498621,672—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,6411,7561,952819
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open——2,010—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,746—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,827—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open1,5951,632——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open————
Diploma in Orthopaedics5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——1,154247
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,3301,3721,766—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,228—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service——2,786—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service————
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——1,555337
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open——1,929982
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,6131,651——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service————
MD Anaesthesiology7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R42025 R4.5
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open510530705——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open——1,222367663
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open8909751,444——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,5471,5471,547——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,452——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,591——
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open—————
MD Anatomy2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R1
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,592
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open—
MD Bio-Chemistry2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,6041,7582,258826
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open————
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open429104
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR-PH Open——2,453
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MD Forensic Medicine3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,6612,1862,186
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——2,330
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MD General Medicine9 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open162019
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open126126126
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open19237277
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open241290339
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,3101,3101,310
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service1,7741,7741,774
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service1,9991,9991,999
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service———
MD Geriatrics2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open314367734
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,391
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R42025 R4.5
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open7361,0611,302340376
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open—————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open—————
MD Microbiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,1461,3011,585
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
MD Paediatrics8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open93146152
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open158206206
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open408402435
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,0101,3981,391
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9522,0211,952
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service——1,977
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,180
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service———
MD Pathology5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open7081021,192
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open1,4851,5122,346
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,661
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
MD Pharmacology3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,2421,5491,907
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open——2,043
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MD Physiology1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,7501,8111,750
MD Psychiatry2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open417429533119
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,1282,2072,128—
MD Radiation Oncology4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open411492510
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,3931,4101,393
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,235
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
MD Radio Diagnosis4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open116109116
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,2231,2231,223
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Social & Preventive Medicine3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,8741,9371,874
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,676
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open134166166
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open770770914
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9091,9751,972
MS ENT5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open299358698
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open643812812
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,589
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR-PH Open———
MS General Surgery6 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open356998
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open520527328
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open575952952
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,1561,1561,156
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,184
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,0942,0942,449
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open162231231—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open474465474—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open593585593—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open6951,1061,132—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,291—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service——2,351—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,0802,1552,423806
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open————
MS Ophthalmology10 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open235426608
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,1861,1861,186
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open8818871,390
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,5161,5481,417
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service2,0222,0902,239
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service——2,724
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service———
MS Orthopaedics3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open379373379
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,0872,1622,087
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———

Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.

Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)

Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.

CourseCounselling · quotaFeeStipend yr 1Bond (yrs)Bond penalty
Diploma in AnaesthesiaAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in AnaesthesiaWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in Obstetrics & GynaecologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OphthalmologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OphthalmologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OrthopaedicsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in OrthopaedicsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-LaryngologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in Oto-Rhino-LaryngologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnatomyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnatomyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD GeriatricsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD GeriatricsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood TransfusionAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Immuno Haematology & Blood TransfusionWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radio DiagnosisAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radio DiagnosisWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*

Source files

  • All India Closing Ranks.xlsx101 rows
  • West Bengal.xlsx256 rows

MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.

Verification

Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.

Also listed as: Govt. Med College, Kolkata

Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.