Indira Medical College & Hospitals, Thiruvallur
Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
Institution type inferred from: listed under Open States (private-institute seats).
- Courses with data
- 7
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 68
- Years of data
- 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- —
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- -
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates
- Tamil Nadu Government Quotaofficial site
- Tamil Nadu Management Quotaofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States · TN Mgmt Quota | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | — | — | 5 | 5 | — | — | 6 |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 72,505 (2) | 1,54,319 (2) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 72,505 | 1,54,319 |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 34,299 (1) | 52,216 (1) | 1,14,745 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 34,299 | 52,216 | 1,14,745 |
MD General Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 38,762 (1) | 29,677 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 38,762 | 29,677 |
MD Paediatrics2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 40,111 (1) | 62,295 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 40,111 | 62,295 |
MS ENT2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 65,053 (2) | 1,51,704 (2) | 1,63,553 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 65,053 | 1,51,704 | 1,63,553 |
MS General Surgery2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 53,255 (2) | 1,20,886 (2) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 53,255 | 1,20,886 |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 33,527 (1) | 53,876 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 33,527 | 53,876 |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹40,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Open_States_Closing_Ranks.xlsx14 rows
- Tamil Nadu Government Quota.xlsx32 rows
- Tamil Nadu Management Quota.xlsx22 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Indira Medical Coll,Thiruvallur
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.