Skip to content
M.B. Patil Education

Institute of Child Health, Kolkata

Kolkata, West Bengal

Type not verifiedMDAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotasWest Bengal
Courses with data
1
Seat options (quota × category)
19
Years of data
2024, 2025
Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
2,363
Hospital beds (as listed)
Info Not Available

“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.

Courses in counselling results

  • MD PaediatricsMD

Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.

Counselling authorities

Quota × category breakdown

QuotaOpenEWSOBCSCSTOTHERUNKNOWN
All India Counselling (MCC) · AIQ11111——
West Bengal · WB Govt Quota2122———

Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.

Round-wise closing-rank progression

Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.

MD Paediatrics12 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
All India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQGEN3,562 (3)5,244 (3)5,782 (3)
All India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQOBC8,721 (2)8,863 (2)9,847 (2)
All India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQEWS7,151 (1)13,913 (1)13,913 (1)
All India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQSC12,365 (1)20,794 (1)21,934 (2)
All India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQST———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open2,7644,2838,780
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open5,6839,11410,420
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open16,31816,31816,318
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open15,50616,61528,233
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service74,32474,32474,324
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service99,71899,71899,718
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service1,33,3791,33,3791,33,379

Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.

Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)

Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.

CourseCounselling · quotaFeeStipend yr 1Bond (yrs)Bond penalty
MD PaediatricsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*

Source files

  • All India Closing Ranks.xlsx5 rows
  • West Bengal.xlsx14 rows

MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.

Verification

Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.

Also listed as: Inst of Child Health, Kolkata

Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.