Malabar Medical College, Kozhikode, Calicut
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Courses with data
- 18
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 138
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 2,386
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 890
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD AnatomyMD
- MD Bio-ChemistryMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD Emergency MedicineMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD MicrobiologyMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD PathologyMD
- MD PsychiatryMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
- MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Keralaofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | 6 | 5 | — | 8 | 3 | — | 36 |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EW | — | — | — | 47,490 (1) | — | 55,301 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | — | — | — | 72,944 (1) | 1,11,686 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 38,801 (2) | 48,364 (2) | — | — | — | — |
MD Anatomy1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R4 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | — | 2,03,591 (1) | 1,77,120 (1) | — |
MD Bio-Chemistry1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | — | 1,55,280 (1) | 1,94,716 (2) | — |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 2,386 (1) | 2,386 (1) | — | 5,421 (2) | 5,421 (2) | 8,177 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | — | — | — | — | — | 19,390 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | — | — | — | 11,591 (1) | 11,591 (1) | 30,224 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 30,306 (1) | 30,306 (1) | — | — | — | 46,961 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EW | 44,576 (1) | 44,576 (1) | — | — | — | — |
MD Emergency Medicine5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | — | — | — | 29,589 (1) | 30,924 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | — | — | — | 22,236 (1) | 41,114 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 76,327 (1) | 87,476 (1) | 87,476 (1) | 69,273 (1) | 69,273 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 23,405 (1) | 26,023 (1) | 27,271 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | KU * | 25,529 (1) | 43,801 (1) | — | — | — | — |
MD General Medicine6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 12,991 (2) | 14,727 (2) | — | 12,317 (2) | 12,317 (2) | 14,916 (2) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | — | — | — | — | — | 28,853 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | — | — | — | 20,192 (1) | 20,192 (1) | 29,693 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 44,227 (1) | 44,227 (1) | — | — | — | 41,539 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | — | — | — | 15,664 (1) | 15,664 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | 16,778 (1) | 20,322 (1) | — | — | — | — |
MD Microbiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 87,354 (1) | 1,25,887 (1) | 1,78,271 (2) | 97,850 (1) | — | 1,58,858 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | — | — | — | — | — | 2,27,411 (1) |
MD Paediatrics5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 17,531 (2) | 19,270 (2) | — | — | 14,916 (1) | 14,916 (1) | 36,487 (3) | 47,285 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EW | — | — | — | — | 41,857 (1) | 41,857 (1) | 43,934 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BX * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45,272 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 69,748 (1) | 78,644 (1) | — | — | 72,904 (2) | 73,577 (2) | 94,020 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | 19,813 (1) | 26,706 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Pathology4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | — | — | — | — | 60,483 (1) | 73,946 (1) | 77,833 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | — | — | — | — | 54,243 (1) | 64,796 (1) | 1,05,841 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 49,000 (2) | 61,965 (2) | 67,720 (1) | 95,740 (1) | 53,456 (1) | 60,483 (1) | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ST | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,93,048 (1) |
MD Psychiatry4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 41,571 (1) | 43,138 (1) | — | 34,052 (1) | 34,052 (1) | 56,035 (2) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | LA * | — | — | — | — | — | 81,697 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | — | — | — | 52,003 (1) | 52,459 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ST | — | — | 1,90,520 (1) | — | — | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 8,240 (1) | 10,653 (1) | — | 5,543 (1) | 5,564 (1) | 10,283 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EW | — | — | — | 38,945 (1) | 38,945 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 26,044 (1) | 26,044 (1) | — | — | — | — |
MD Social & Preventive Medicine3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 83,390 (3) | 88,203 (3) | 1,15,909 (2) | 76,024 (3) | 82,339 (3) | 2,09,505 (4) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | LA * | — | — | — | 1,14,289 (1) | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | 92,085 (1) | 92,085 (1) | 1,48,021 (1) | — | — | — |
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | — | — | — | 18,786 (1) | 18,786 (1) | 44,160 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EW | — | — | — | 43,934 (1) | 43,934 (1) | 67,729 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | 21,199 (1) | 21,199 (1) | — | — | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 50,951 (1) | 84,468 (1) | — | — | — | — |
MS ENT4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 31,124 (1) | 31,124 (1) | 48,100 (1) | 30,546 (1) | 30,546 (1) | 58,606 (2) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | — | — | — | 45,102 (1) | 53,470 (1) | 73,946 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | — | — | — | 46,062 (1) | 47,557 (1) | 78,547 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | 37,305 (1) | 37,305 (1) | 57,388 (1) | — | — | — |
MS General Surgery4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 28,250 (2) | 32,662 (2) | — | 34,233 (2) | 36,322 (2) | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | — | — | — | 82,154 (2) | 1,01,892 (2) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | 32,662 (1) | 37,212 (1) | — | — | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | 38,315 (1) | 52,399 (1) | 59,977 (1) | — | — | — |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 23,750 (2) | 30,386 (2) | 33,367 (1) | — | 31,404 (3) | 36,509 (3) | 41,624 (1) | 66,023 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | — | — | — | — | 33,620 (1) | 42,861 (1) | 56,708 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | 38,959 (1) | 38,959 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 69,427 (1) | 76,115 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS Ophthalmology4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | MU * | — | — | — | 51,867 (1) | 51,867 (1) | 1,48,516 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | 87,735 (1) | 96,006 (1) | 96,006 (1) | 78,785 (1) | 93,408 (1) | 1,65,741 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 29,465 (1) | 29,465 (1) | — | 20,965 (1) | 20,965 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | 32,232 (1) | 45,241 (1) | 60,614 (1) | — | — | — |
MS Orthopaedics7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SM * | 24,358 (2) | 28,650 (2) | — | 34,431 (2) | 38,549 (2) | 56,314 (3) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | EZ * | — | — | — | — | — | 64,224 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ST | — | — | — | — | — | 1,37,479 (1) | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | LA * | — | — | — | 78,979 (1) | 78,979 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | NR * | — | — | — | 71,142 (1) | 84,369 (1) | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | SC | 38,083 (1) | 43,086 (1) | — | — | — | — | |
| Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | BH * | 28,650 (1) | 41,439 (1) | 52,353 (1) | — | — | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anatomy | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹11,79,215* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Bio-Chemistry | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹11,79,215* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹11,79,215* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹11,79,215* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹11,79,215* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Kerala · KER Self Fin. Seats | ₹19,42,235* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Kerala · KER SF NRI Seats | ₹40,81,014* | ₹57,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Kerala.xlsx138 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Malabar Med Coll, Kozhikode
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.