Prakash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Sangli
Sangli, Maharashtra
- Courses with data
- 10
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 106
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 3,130
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 665
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Maharashtraofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | 9 | — | 19 | 6 | 3 | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 2,388 (1) | 3,348 (1) | 3,553 (1) | — | 2,659 (1) | 3,209 (1) | 4,873 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 3,701 (1) | 4,151 (1) | 4,247 (1) | — | 3,152 (1) | 3,648 (1) | 5,231 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | 4,268 (1) | 4,665 (1) | 5,430 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 6,247 (2) | — | 6,794 (2) | — | 5,517 (2) | 4,905 (1) | 6,801 (2) | 6,806 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 3,124 (1) | 3,400 (1) | 4,282 (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | 2,171 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | 5,587 (1) | 5,587 (1) | 5,587 (1) |
MD General Medicine9 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 525 (1) | 950 (1) | 1,743 (1) | — | — | — | 870 (2) | 1,392 (2) | 1,604 (2) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 899 (1) | 1,432 (1) | 2,297 (1) | 2,297 (1) | 2,297 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,320 (1) | 2,440 (1) | 2,440 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 2,618 (1) | 2,814 (1) | 3,792 (1) | — | — | — | 2,449 (1) | 2,700 (1) | 3,367 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 3,477 (4) | 4,949 (4) | 5,908 (4) | 6,602 (4) | 5,579 (1) | 6,580 (1) | 4,197 (4) | 4,883 (4) | 5,328 (4) | 5,701 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 4,888 (2) | 6,236 (2) | 6,730 (2) | 6,763 (1) | — | — | — | — | 5,649 (2) | 6,009 (2) | 6,009 (2) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 1,574 (1) | 1,639 (1) | 1,859 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 1,197 (1) | 1,197 (1) | 2,525 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 4,212 (1) | 4,246 (1) | 5,957 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Paediatrics6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 805 (1) | 1,297 (1) | 2,413 (1) | — | — | — | 1,467 (2) | 2,012 (2) | 3,194 (2) | 3,891 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,725 (1) | 2,361 (1) | 3,291 (1) | 3,291 (1) | 3,291 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,230 (1) | 5,563 (1) | 4,974 (1) | 6,438 (1) | 6,619 (1) | — | 4,607 (1) | 5,691 (1) | 5,691 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 5,928 (1) | — | 6,658 (1) | 6,885 (1) | 7,134 (1) | 7,189 (1) | — | — | — | 6,218 (1) | 6,218 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,371 (1) | 2,371 (1) | 2,742 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 3,044 (1) | 3,762 (1) | 4,251 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 325 (1) | 682 (1) | 1,277 (1) | — | — | — | 623 (1) | 1,046 (1) | 1,432 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,950 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 2,957 (1) | 3,161 (1) | 6,421 (1) | — | — | — | 3,863 (1) | 4,225 (1) | 5,509 (2) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,632 (1) | 4,632 (1) | 5,614 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 4,227 (1) | 4,867 (1) | 3,912 (1) | 3,134 (1) | 6,984 (1) | 7,292 (1) | — | — | 6,141 (1) | 6,141 (1) | 6,141 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 949 (1) | 1,219 (1) | 1,219 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS ENT2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | 5,901 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | 6,295 (1) | 6,937 (1) |
MS General Surgery7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,358 (1) | 1,849 (1) | 2,777 (1) | — | 1,846 (1) | 2,065 (1) | 3,363 (1) | 4,793 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 3,152 (1) | 3,152 (1) | 4,014 (1) | — | 2,183 (1) | 3,881 (1) | 3,881 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | 3,918 (1) | 4,072 (1) | 4,072 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | 2,551 (1) | 2,551 (1) | 4,951 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,092 (3) | 5,968 (3) | 6,671 (3) | 6,647 (1) | 5,503 (3) | 5,767 (3) | 6,518 (4) | 6,716 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 2,150 (2) | 2,272 (2) | 3,690 (2) | 4,284 (2) | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 6,314 (1) | — | 6,855 (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | — | 1,468 (1) | 1,609 (1) | 2,108 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | 1,608 (1) | 1,691 (1) | 2,496 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 3,838 (2) | 5,370 (2) | 6,309 (2) | 6,551 (1) | 6,593 (1) | 4,585 (2) | 5,033 (2) | 5,842 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 5,646 (1) | — | 6,534 (1) | 6,441 (1) | — | — | — | 6,254 (1) | 6,254 (1) | 6,254 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 1,870 (1) | 1,870 (1) | 2,501 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 3,574 (1) | 3,779 (1) | 4,848 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS Ophthalmology4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,853 (1) | 2,514 (1) | 3,238 (1) | — | — | 1,854 (1) | 2,786 (1) | 4,472 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | 2,431 (1) | 3,291 (1) | 5,766 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,710 (1) | 5,632 (1) | 6,439 (1) | 6,810 (1) | 6,819 (1) | 5,028 (1) | — | 6,233 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 3,319 (1) | 4,452 (1) | 4,452 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS Orthopaedics6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,488 (1) | 2,123 (1) | 2,979 (1) | — | — | 1,933 (1) | 2,352 (1) | 3,944 (1) | 4,612 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | — | — | — | — | — | 2,012 (1) | 3,035 (1) | 4,281 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 1,723 (1) | 2,413 (1) | 3,135 (1) | — | — | 2,273 (1) | 2,653 (1) | 5,515 (1) | 5,515 (1) | 5,515 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,927 (2) | 6,141 (2) | 6,856 (2) | 6,923 (1) | — | 5,367 (2) | 5,367 (2) | 6,003 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 6,909 (1) | — | — | — | — | 6,948 (1) | 6,948 (1) | 6,948 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 6,336 (1) | — | 4,554 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹64,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹80,00,000* | Info not available | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Maharashtra.xlsx106 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Prakash Inst of MS & R, Sangli
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.