Skip to content
M.B. Patil Education

RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata

Kolkata, West Bengal

Type not verifiedDiplomaMDMSAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotasWest Bengal
Courses with data
22
Seat options (quota × category)
277
Years of data
2024, 2025
Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
555
Hospital beds (as listed)
1663

“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.

Courses in counselling results

  • Diploma in AnaesthesiaDiploma
  • MD AnaesthesiologyMD
  • MD AnatomyMD
  • MD Bio-ChemistryMD
  • MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
  • MD Forensic MedicineMD
  • MD General MedicineMD
  • MD MicrobiologyMD
  • MD PaediatricsMD
  • MD PathologyMD
  • MD PharmacologyMD
  • MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD
  • MD PhysiologyMD
  • MD PsychiatryMD
  • MD Radiation OncologyMD
  • MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
  • MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
  • MS ENTMS
  • MS General SurgeryMS
  • MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
  • MS OphthalmologyMS
  • MS OrthopaedicsMS

Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.

Counselling authorities

Quota × category breakdown

QuotaOpenEWSOBCSCSTOTHERUNKNOWN
All India Counselling (MCC) · AIQ2311181710——
West Bengal · WB Govt Quota386212311——

Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.

Round-wise closing-rank progression

Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.

Diploma in Anaesthesia4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open—1,557—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open2,1092,660—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open——641
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Anaesthesiology8 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open540532867—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open7665951,163635
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open1,0191,0251,228369
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,1041,4241,453—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,3811,8991,899—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,519849
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,609—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,6402,092——
MD Bio-Chemistry2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open2,712679
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open244745745
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service1,8761,8761,876
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———
MD Forensic Medicine3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——2,370
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,9402,2092,540
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open———
MD General Medicine7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open303350
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open127118119
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open754754754
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,6381,6741,638
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service2,0962,1722,096
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Microbiology3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,8261,9012,317
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MD Paediatrics6 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open105163217
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open5346011,023
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9752,0411,975
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service2,0532,0532,053
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
MD Pathology5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open8398921,384
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,5781,5781,578
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open——1,649
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,677
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MD Pharmacology4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——1,930
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open2,0192,0872,019
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,5341,5811,684676
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,176—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open————
MD Physiology1 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open1,8721,9352,316
MD Psychiatry2 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open425478737
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service—2,0142,014
MD Radiation Oncology3 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open589581802
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,383
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open———
MD Social & Preventive Medicine4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open——1,565
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open1,7521,813—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service———
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases5 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open302430704
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service2,0042,0711,950
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service———
MS ENT4 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open380374702
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open9621,3431,397
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,576
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MS General Surgery7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open165240248
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open535542542
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open816958983
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service——2,381
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service——2,836
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service———
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology12 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open156190302
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open334334334
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Open483610610
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open673747747
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open1,4861,4861,486
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,0662,1382,066
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,9201,9202,135
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC B Service2,1142,1902,600
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Service———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR-PH Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service———
MS Ophthalmology6 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R32025 R4
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open1,1911,2581,244362
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaEWS Open1,5351,5711,754—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service——2,488—
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open————
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service————
MS Orthopaedics7 quota/category rows ⌄
Counselling · quotaCategory2025 R12025 R22025 R3
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Open99141185
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Open263817817
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaUR Service1,7551,7551,755
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaSC Service2,0692,0692,069
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaOBC A Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Open———
West Bengal · WB Govt QuotaST Service———

Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.

Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)

Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.

CourseCounselling · quotaFeeStipend yr 1Bond (yrs)Bond penalty
Diploma in AnaesthesiaAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
Diploma in AnaesthesiaWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6342*₹20,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnaesthesiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD AnatomyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Bio-ChemistryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Forensic MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD General MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD MicrobiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PaediatricsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PathologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PharmacologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PhysiologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD PsychiatryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Radiation OncologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Social & Preventive MedicineWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS ENTWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS General SurgeryWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OphthalmologyWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsAll India Counselling (MCC) — AIQ, Deemed & Central quotas · AIQ₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*
MS OrthopaedicsWest Bengal · WB Govt Quota₹12,000*₹61,6343*₹30,00,000*

Source files

  • All India Closing Ranks.xlsx79 rows
  • West Bengal.xlsx198 rows

MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.

Verification

Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.

Also listed as: RG Kar Med Coll, Kolkata

Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.