Vedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences, Palghar
Palghar, Maharashtra
- Courses with data
- 17
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 178
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 2,691
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 770
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD Emergency MedicineMD
- MD Forensic MedicineMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD PathologyMD
- MD PharmacologyMD
- MD PsychiatryMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
- MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Maharashtraofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | 15 | — | 32 | 9 | 5 | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 4,014 (1) | 5,789 (1) | 5,789 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 3,364 (1) | 3,480 (1) | 4,580 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 6,457 (2) | — | 7,065 (3) | 7,178 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 7,434 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 5,152 (1) | 5,152 (1) | 6,118 (1) | — |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,523 (1) | 2,523 (1) | 2,523 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 622 (2) | 1,514 (2) | 1,514 (2) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 1,284 (1) | 1,746 (1) | 2,770 (1) | 3,707 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,655 (3) | 6,651 (1) | 6,651 (3) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 6,179 (2) | 6,613 (2) | 6,613 (2) | 6,963 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 5,356 (1) | 5,356 (1) | 5,356 (1) | — |
MD Emergency Medicine4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,289 (1) | — | 6,874 (1) | 7,544 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 7,546 (1) | 7,403 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 2,488 (1) | 3,136 (1) | 3,624 (1) | — |
MD Forensic Medicine1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN |
MD General Medicine8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 674 (2) | 1,034 (2) | 1,896 (2) | 2,156 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 928 (1) | 1,080 (1) | 2,415 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,181 (3) | 6,190 (3) | 6,495 (3) | 6,843 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 6,236 (2) | — | 7,139 (2) | 6,931 (1) | 7,043 (1) | 7,217 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 1,639 (1) | 1,738 (1) | 2,499 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 4,246 (1) | 5,957 (1) | 6,886 (1) | — | — | — |
MD Paediatrics8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 966 (2) | 1,938 (2) | 2,704 (2) | 2,683 (1) | 3,997 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,602 (1) | 2,602 (1) | 3,109 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,474 (3) | 6,282 (2) | 6,627 (3) | 6,641 (2) | 7,283 (2) | 7,289 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 6,883 (1) | 7,116 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 3,263 (1) | 3,263 (1) | 3,263 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT3 * | 1,881 (1) | 1,881 (1) | 3,035 (1) | 3,745 (1) | — | — |
MD Pathology6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 4,369 (1) | 5,615 (1) | 6,445 (1) | 6,355 (1) | 6,998 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 5,535 (1) | 5,693 (1) | 6,829 (1) | 6,421 (1) | 7,418 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 4,452 (1) | — | 6,831 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 6,288 (1) | — | 6,681 (1) | 6,776 (1) | 7,033 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | 7,547 (1) | 7,140 (2) | 7,527 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | 7,608 (1) |
MD Pharmacology1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 7,273 (1) | 7,202 (1) |
MD Psychiatry5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 2,044 (1) | 2,044 (1) | 3,860 (1) | 5,158 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 3,136 (1) | 3,261 (1) | 5,295 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 7,352 (1) | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 273 (1) | 971 (1) | 1,700 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 3,009 (1) | 5,314 (1) | 5,314 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 4,698 (1) | — | 3,872 (1) | 6,893 (1) | 6,905 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 1,277 (1) | 1,277 (1) | 1,746 (1) | — | — |
MD Social & Preventive Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 6,656 (2) | 6,656 (1) | 7,510 (3) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | 7,661 (1) |
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,742 (1) | 2,742 (1) | 5,033 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,396 (1) | 6,234 (1) | 6,234 (1) |
MS ENT3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 3,312 (1) | 4,166 (1) | 5,441 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | 7,082 (1) | 6,731 (1) | 7,216 (1) | 7,347 (1) |
MS General Surgery10 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,849 (2) | 2,311 (2) | 3,384 (2) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 3,762 (1) | 4,416 (1) | 5,251 (1) | 5,685 (1) | 5,540 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 2,064 (1) | 2,566 (1) | 3,630 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 6,619 (6) | 6,624 (2) | 7,100 (6) | 7,379 (5) | 7,337 (3) | 7,423 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 7,147 (2) | 7,261 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 3,478 (1) | 3,478 (1) | 3,478 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 3,637 (1) | 4,014 (1) | 4,067 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | 3,153 (1) | 3,153 (1) | 4,442 (1) | — | — | — |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 4,528 (3) | 5,814 (3) | 6,607 (3) | 6,775 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 6,613 (1) | — | 6,707 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 1,890 (1) | 2,525 (1) | 3,114 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,501 (1) | 2,501 (1) | 4,166 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 5,957 (1) | 6,508 (1) | 7,391 (1) | — |
MS Ophthalmology5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,429 (1) | — | 6,721 (1) | 6,796 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,938 (1) | 3,088 (1) | 3,380 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 4,048 (1) | 4,314 (1) | 6,165 (1) | — |
MS Orthopaedics6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,630 (1) | 2,859 (1) | 3,153 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 2,012 (1) | 2,012 (1) | 3,309 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 5,736 (3) | — | 7,077 (3) | 7,354 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 7,128 (1) | 6,825 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 2,990 (1) | 3,046 (1) | 4,151 (1) | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Forensic Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Maharashtra.xlsx178 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Vedantaa Inst of MS, Palghar
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.