Vedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences, Palghar
Palghar, Maharashtra
- Courses with data
- 17
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 178
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 2,691
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 770
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD Emergency MedicineMD
- MD Forensic MedicineMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD PathologyMD
- MD PharmacologyMD
- MD PsychiatryMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
- MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory DiseasesMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Maharashtraofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | 15 | — | 32 | 9 | 5 | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 45,073 (1) | 86,231 (1) | 86,231 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 35,285 (1) | 36,616 (1) | 55,120 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 1,14,010 (2) | — | 1,53,932 (3) | 1,60,950 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,75,650 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 68,365 (1) | 68,365 (1) | 97,818 (1) | — |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 25,087 (1) | 25,087 (1) | 25,087 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 5,960 (2) | 14,552 (2) | 14,552 (2) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 12,262 (1) | 16,944 (1) | 27,969 (1) | 39,986 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 56,957 (3) | 1,29,445 (1) | 1,29,445 (3) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 1,00,112 (2) | 1,25,999 (2) | 1,25,999 (2) | 1,48,174 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 73,662 (1) | 73,662 (1) | 73,662 (1) | — |
MD Emergency Medicine4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 71,712 (1) | — | 1,42,934 (1) | 1,81,751 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,81,935 (1) | 1,74,045 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 24,625 (1) | 32,513 (1) | 38,597 (1) | — |
MD Forensic Medicine1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN |
MD General Medicine8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 6,378 (2) | 9,953 (2) | 18,503 (2) | 20,959 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 8,953 (1) | 10,356 (1) | 23,814 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 47,624 (3) | 1,00,509 (3) | 1,16,456 (3) | 1,41,160 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 1,02,143 (2) | — | 1,58,318 (2) | 1,46,668 (1) | 1,52,923 (1) | 1,63,112 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 15,927 (1) | 16,897 (1) | 24,768 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 48,917 (1) | 92,662 (1) | 1,43,659 (1) | — | — | — |
MD Paediatrics8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 9,261 (2) | 18,841 (2) | 27,279 (2) | 26,968 (1) | 44,786 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 26,039 (1) | 26,039 (1) | 32,142 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 77,657 (3) | 1,03,737 (2) | 1,27,472 (3) | 1,28,513 (2) | 1,67,413 (2) | 1,67,622 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,43,613 (1) | 1,56,616 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 33,875 (1) | 33,875 (1) | 33,875 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT3 * | 18,372 (1) | 18,372 (1) | 31,284 (1) | 40,774 (1) | — | — |
MD Pathology6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 51,221 (1) | 81,680 (1) | 1,12,362 (1) | 1,06,650 (1) | 1,50,118 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 79,126 (1) | 83,833 (1) | 1,40,699 (1) | 1,10,361 (1) | 1,75,013 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 52,932 (1) | — | 1,40,822 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 1,03,880 (1) | — | 1,31,335 (1) | 1,37,892 (1) | 1,52,176 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | 1,81,945 (1) | 1,58,395 (2) | 1,80,822 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | 1,87,966 (1) |
MD Pharmacology1 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,66,788 (1) | 1,62,307 (1) |
MD Psychiatry5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 19,840 (1) | 19,840 (1) | 42,488 (1) | 68,497 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 32,513 (1) | 33,866 (1) | 71,793 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,71,048 (1) | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 2,691 (1) | 9,321 (1) | 16,557 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 30,965 (1) | 72,164 (1) | 72,164 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 57,747 (1) | — | 42,679 (1) | 1,43,994 (1) | 1,44,978 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 12,229 (1) | 12,229 (1) | 16,944 (1) | — | — |
MD Social & Preventive Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 1,29,873 (2) | 1,29,873 (1) | 1,79,852 (3) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | 1,94,274 (1) |
MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 27,675 (1) | 27,675 (1) | 65,381 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 75,397 (1) | 1,02,043 (1) | 1,02,043 (1) |
MS ENT3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 34,592 (1) | 47,418 (1) | 76,700 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | 1,54,885 (1) | 1,35,165 (1) | 1,63,098 (1) | 1,70,754 (1) |
MS General Surgery10 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 17,996 (2) | 22,724 (2) | 35,535 (2) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 40,945 (1) | 52,256 (1) | 70,681 (1) | 83,702 (1) | 79,214 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 20,007 (1) | 25,626 (1) | 38,704 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 1,26,949 (6) | 1,27,418 (2) | 1,56,077 (6) | 1,72,706 (5) | 1,70,246 (3) | 1,75,137 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,58,695 (2) | 1,66,291 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 36,599 (1) | 36,599 (1) | 36,599 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 38,784 (1) | 45,073 (1) | 45,950 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | 32,705 (1) | 32,705 (1) | 52,706 (1) | — | — | — |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 54,175 (3) | 87,296 (3) | 1,25,518 (3) | 1,37,876 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 1,25,999 (1) | — | 1,33,130 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 18,470 (1) | 25,101 (1) | 32,210 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 24,785 (1) | 24,785 (1) | 47,418 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 92,662 (1) | 1,17,592 (1) | 1,73,553 (1) | — |
MS Ophthalmology5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 76,426 (1) | — | 1,34,453 (1) | 1,39,220 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 18,841 (1) | 31,858 (1) | 35,470 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 45,704 (1) | 50,031 (1) | 99,636 (1) | — |
MS Orthopaedics6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 15,838 (1) | 28,948 (1) | 32,705 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 19,562 (1) | 19,562 (1) | 34,532 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 84,798 (3) | — | 1,54,653 (3) | 1,71,202 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,57,429 (1) | 1,40,599 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 30,751 (1) | 31,392 (1) | 47,225 (1) | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Emergency Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Forensic Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | Info not available* | ₹45,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹17,62,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹70,48,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹88,10,000* | ₹65,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Maharashtra.xlsx178 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Vedantaa Inst of MS, Palghar
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.