Velammal Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, Madurai
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
Institution type inferred from: listed under Open States (private-institute seats).
- Courses with data
- 18
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 144
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 1,318
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 1024
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD AnatomyMD
- MD Bio-ChemistryMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD MicrobiologyMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD PathologyMD
- MD PharmacologyMD
- MD PhysiologyMD
- MD PsychiatryMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MD Social & Preventive MedicineMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates
- Tamil Nadu Government Quotaofficial site
- Tamil Nadu Management Quotaofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States · TN Mgmt Quota | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | — | — | 16 | 7 | — | — | 16 |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 26,341 (2) | 26,341 (2) | 56,484 (2) | — | 30,509 (2) | 32,146 (2) | 57,297 (2) | 75,160 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 26,341 | 26,341 | 56,484 | — | 30,509 | 32,146 | 57,297 | 75,160 |
MD Bio-Chemistry2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | 1,23,035 (1) | 1,76,086 (2) | 1,31,612 (1) | 1,31,612 (1) | — | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | 1,23,035 | 1,76,086 | 1,31,612 | 1,31,612 | — |
MD General Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | — | — | 6,526 (1) | 8,338 (1) | 17,268 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | — | — | 6,526 | 8,338 | 17,268 |
MD Microbiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 1,24,164 (2) | 1,24,164 (2) | 1,24,164 (2) | 86,300 (2) | 1,24,113 (2) | 1,24,113 (2) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 1,24,164 | 1,24,164 | 1,24,164 | 86,300 | 1,24,113 | 1,24,113 |
MD Pathology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 37,625 (2) | 37,625 (2) | 69,759 (2) | 43,710 (2) | 54,965 (2) | 66,138 (2) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 37,625 | 37,625 | 69,759 | 43,710 | 54,965 | 66,138 |
MD Pharmacology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 39,715 (1) | 39,715 (1) | 39,715 (1) | 1,01,525 (1) | 1,10,682 (1) | 1,10,682 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 39,715 | 39,715 | 39,715 | 1,01,525 | 1,10,682 | 1,10,682 |
MD Physiology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | 1,33,046 (1) | 1,79,164 (1) | — | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | 1,33,046 | 1,79,164 | — |
MD Psychiatry2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 27,215 (1) | 31,622 (1) | 55,504 (1) | 30,183 (1) | 23,836 (1) | 37,512 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 27,215 | 31,622 | 55,504 | 30,183 | 23,836 | 37,512 |
MD Radio Diagnosis2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | — | — | 4,169 (1) | 6,037 (1) | 11,374 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | — | — | — | 4,169 | 6,037 | 11,374 |
MD Social & Preventive Medicine2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 75,317 (1) | 75,317 (1) | 75,317 (1) | — | 46,934 (1) | 46,934 (1) | 96,988 (1) | 2,20,419 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 75,317 | 75,317 | 75,317 | — | 46,934 | 46,934 | 96,988 | 2,20,419 |
MS General Surgery2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 15,432 (1) | 15,432 (1) | 26,885 (1) | 12,485 (1) | 27,340 (1) | 27,340 (1) | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 15,432 | 15,432 | 26,885 | 12,485 | 27,340 | 27,340 |
MS Ophthalmology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 28,049 (1) | 27,616 (1) | 46,487 (1) | 53,887 (1) | 28,080 (1) | 39,448 (1) | 39,448 (1) | — | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 28,049 | 27,616 | 46,487 | 53,887 | 28,080 | 39,448 | 39,448 | — |
MS Orthopaedics2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates (TN Mgmt PG) · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 19,802 (1) | 23,656 (1) | 39,918 (1) | 58,070 (1) | 29,783 (2) | 29,783 (2) | 52,513 (2) | — | |
| Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | GEN | 19,802 | 23,656 | 39,918 | 58,070 | 29,783 | 29,783 | 52,513 | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anatomy | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Bio-Chemistry | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Bio-Chemistry | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Bio-Chemistry | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Microbiology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pathology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Pharmacology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Physiology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Physiology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Psychiatry | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Social & Preventive Medicine | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹5,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN NRI Quota | ₹29,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Open States — private-institute seats open to all candidates · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Tamil Nadu Government Quota · TN Govt Quota | ₹3,50,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Tamil Nadu Management Quota · TN Mgmt Quota | ₹16,00,000* | ₹37,000* | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Open_States_Closing_Ranks.xlsx26 rows
- Tamil Nadu Government Quota.xlsx78 rows
- Tamil Nadu Management Quota.xlsx40 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: Velammal Med Col, Madurai
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.