SMBT Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Nandihills, Nashik
Nashik, Maharashtra
- Courses with data
- 10
- Seat options (quota × category)
- 110
- Years of data
- 2024, 2025
- Toughest AIR Round-1 cutoff
- 5,386
- Hospital beds (as listed)
- 1200
“Beds” is reproduced from the source; its exact meaning is not verified and it is never used as a count of PG seats.
Courses in counselling results
- MD AnaesthesiologyMD
- MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD
- MD General MedicineMD
- MD PaediatricsMD
- MD Radio DiagnosisMD
- MS ENTMS
- MS General SurgeryMS
- MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyMS
- MS OphthalmologyMS
- MS OrthopaedicsMS
Courses that appeared in 2024–2025 allotments. A course missing here may still exist but had no published allotment.
Counselling authorities
- Maharashtraofficial site
Quota × category breakdown
| Quota | Open | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | OTHER | UNKNOWN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | 8 | — | 22 | 5 | 3 | — | — |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | — |
Number of seat types (course × category) with published cutoffs.
Closing ranks by course
Higher = the seat stayed open to a later rank. Gaps mean no published value for that round.
MD Anaesthesiology7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 24,529 (1) | 30,122 (1) | 36,616 (1) | — | — | — | 26,991 (1) | 38,446 (4) | 84,651 (4) | 84,651 (1) | 84,651 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60,523 (1) | 74,776 (1) | 92,017 (1) | 92,017 (1) | 92,017 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 40,185 (1) | 46,117 (1) | 46,117 (1) | — | — | — | 34,244 (1) | 46,687 (1) | 98,333 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 27,978 (1) | 33,770 (1) | 48,390 (1) | — | — | — | — | 41,906 (1) | 1,29,331 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 1,03,636 (4) | 1,29,320 (3) | 1,29,320 (4) | 1,17,756 (1) | 1,16,737 (1) | 1,40,615 (1) | 1,06,732 (4) | 1,26,127 (3) | 1,36,542 (4) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43,759 (1) | 45,377 (1) | 1,66,026 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | 1,17,592 (1) | — | 90,775 (1) | 1,37,285 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | 13,107 (1) | 13,107 (1) | 26,358 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 75,374 (1) | 75,374 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 53,997 (1) | 83,154 (1) | 1,01,062 (1) | — | — | — | — | 1,26,403 (1) | 1,26,403 (1) | 1,26,403 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 12,774 (1) | 12,774 (1) | 16,550 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD General Medicine8 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 5,386 (1) | 5,485 (1) | 10,055 (1) | — | — | 7,714 (2) | 8,949 (3) | 15,473 (3) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 8,620 (1) | 8,620 (1) | 14,475 (1) | — | — | 7,745 (1) | 11,640 (1) | 18,807 (1) | 18,807 (1) | 18,807 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 28,398 (1) | 28,398 (1) | 28,398 (1) | — | — | 21,659 (1) | 26,733 (2) | 31,623 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 38,154 (3) | 46,014 (3) | 63,250 (3) | — | — | 42,979 (3) | 68,086 (5) | 84,250 (5) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | — | 95,510 (1) | 95,510 (1) | 95,510 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 70,529 (2) | 81,006 (1) | 95,977 (2) | 1,15,319 (1) | — | — | — | 1,06,307 (2) | 1,24,429 (2) | 1,24,429 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 13,315 (1) | 13,315 (1) | 16,007 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | 8,618 (1) | 8,618 (1) | 22,589 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Paediatrics6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | — | 12,744 (1) | 19,875 (2) | 27,923 (2) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 13,357 (1) | 13,357 (1) | 24,075 (1) | — | — | — | 22,901 (1) | 35,169 (1) | 35,169 (1) | 35,169 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | — | — | — | — | — | 31,623 (1) | 44,601 (1) | 54,929 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 48,752 (2) | 71,607 (2) | 1,03,737 (2) | 97,268 (1) | 1,20,163 (1) | 62,161 (2) | 1,04,302 (3) | 1,39,165 (3) | 1,39,613 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,55,871 (1) | 1,55,871 (1) | 1,55,871 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | 27,119 (1) | 27,119 (1) | 27,119 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MD Radio Diagnosis6 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2024 R6 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | 2025 R6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,570 (1) | 6,570 (1) | 6,570 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13,905 (1) | 13,905 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,873 (1) | 20,775 (1) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 27,023 (1) | 36,782 (1) | 48,752 (1) | — | — | — | 43,703 (1) | 62,103 (2) | 66,702 (2) | — | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 54,957 (1) | 58,272 (1) | 50,812 (1) | 33,114 (1) | 51,198 (1) | 91,291 (1) | — | — | 1,00,290 (1) | 1,00,290 (1) | 1,00,290 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 13,761 (1) | 13,761 (1) | 13,761 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS ENT3 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | — | — | — | — | — | 19,381 (1) | 27,602 (1) | 87,544 (1) | 1,07,810 (1) | 1,21,070 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 87,499 (1) | 90,877 (1) | 90,877 (1) | — | — | 65,015 (1) | — | 1,76,698 (1) | 2,22,962 (1) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | VJ * | 38,868 (1) | 48,954 (1) | 48,954 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS General Surgery7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 11,593 (1) | 11,593 (1) | 24,987 (1) | — | — | 8,835 (1) | 8,835 (1) | 20,182 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | 15,103 (1) | 16,173 (1) | 24,454 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | 32,668 (1) | 32,668 (1) | 39,908 (1) | — | — | 21,848 (1) | 37,123 (1) | 38,281 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 57,329 (2) | 1,03,636 (2) | 1,06,657 (2) | — | — | 42,716 (1) | 93,979 (3) | 93,979 (3) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ST | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,22,616 (1) | 1,90,888 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,10,722 (2) | 2,10,722 (2) | 2,10,722 (2) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SC | 40,856 (1) | 47,352 (1) | 63,525 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 10,055 (1) | 13,093 (1) | 20,421 (1) | — | — | — | 15,125 (1) | 20,343 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | — | — | — | — | — | 16,703 (1) | 16,703 (1) | 26,490 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT2 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27,440 (1) | 27,440 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 43,900 (1) | 60,290 (1) | 79,031 (1) | — | — | 54,718 (2) | 76,103 (3) | 90,285 (3) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | 73,354 (1) | — | 1,09,305 (1) | — | — | — | — | 1,52,316 (1) | 1,52,316 (1) | 1,52,316 (1) |
MS Ophthalmology2 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 16,589 (1) | 20,307 (1) | 20,307 (1) | 17,171 (1) | 24,123 (1) | 47,272 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 72,027 (1) | 82,563 (1) | 82,563 (1) | 79,514 (1) | 1,35,572 (1) | 1,35,572 (1) |
MS Orthopaedics7 quota/category rows ⌄
| Counselling · quota | Category | 2024 R1 | 2024 R2 | 2024 R3 | 2024 R4 | 2024 R5 | 2025 R1 | 2025 R2 | 2025 R3 | 2025 R4 | 2025 R5 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | SEBC * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 23,800 (1) | 23,800 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OPEN | 11,951 (1) | 11,951 (1) | 11,951 (1) | — | — | 11,665 (1) | 11,665 (1) | 27,900 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT3 * | — | — | — | — | — | 19,821 (1) | 38,010 (1) | 38,010 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | NT1 * | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42,460 (1) | 42,460 (1) | — | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | MGT * | 50,947 (1) | 96,914 (1) | 96,914 (1) | — | — | 47,129 (1) | 98,338 (3) | 1,56,313 (3) | 2,05,942 (2) | — | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | NRI | — | — | 1,40,454 (1) | 1,58,755 (1) | — | — | — | 1,63,719 (1) | 1,63,719 (1) | 1,63,719 (1) | |
| Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | OBC | 16,287 (1) | 16,287 (1) | 16,287 (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Closing rank = highest rank holding the seat after that round; (n) = candidates allotted (not seat capacity) in that round; “—” = no published value. * = seat-category code not yet verified.
Fee, stipend and bond (as listed)
Reproduced from the source spreadsheets, including their “*” notes. Not independently verified — confirm with the institute or counselling authority.
| Course | Counselling · quota | Fee | Stipend yr 1 | Bond (yrs) | Bond penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Anaesthesiology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD General Medicine | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Paediatrics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MD Radio Diagnosis | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS ENT | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS General Surgery | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Ophthalmology | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-Govt Quota | ₹16,34,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA Priv-Mgmt Quota | ₹65,36,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
| MS Orthopaedics | Maharashtra · MAHA-NRI Quota | ₹81,70,000* | ₹71,000 | 0 | ₹0 |
Source files
- Maharashtra.xlsx110 rows
MCC & state counselling allotment results 2024–2025 (dataset v4), published 16 Oct 2026.
Verification
Last individually verified: not yet individually verified.
Also listed as: SMBT IMS, Nashik
Spotted an error? Tell us — corrections are reviewed and logged.